Join Us Log In to Budmen Account Support Contact

Improving Print Adhesion

USER GUIDE 18

Improving Print Adhesion

Are your prints not sticking the way they used to? Do you have a new build surface and the printed plastic just wont stick? Don't fret! It is normal and just part of breaking in a new surface. The break-in process can be expedited using the methods in this guide.

Supplies Needed

1x Build Platform Scraper

1x Sheet of 220 Grit Sandpaper

1x Roll of Paper Towels

1x Bottle of 70% Isopropyl Rubbing Alcohol

Option 1

WIPE WITH RUBBING ALCOHOL

Wiping the build platform with 91% isopropyl alcohol (available from any grocery store) before a print can help improve print adhesion. Put a small amount of rubbing alcohol on a paper towel and wipe down the entire print surface. Wait for the alcohol to dry and start your print. The alcohol cleans the build surface of any dirt, grease, and/or residue that may not have been visible.

Try printing. Is the print adhesion better?

Option 2

SLOW DOWN FIRST LAYER SPEED

Slowing down the speed on the first layer in the slicing software help prints stick better. To do this, follow the steps below:

1. Click the "Edit Process Settings" button on the bottom left hand corner of Simplfy3D®

2. In the Process Window click "Show Advanced"

3. Click on the "Layer" tab

4. On the right hand side change the "First Layer Speed" to a value between 25% to 50%

5. Finally, click "Update Profile" at the top of the window and re-slice your object

Try printing. Does the first layer adhere to the build surface?

Option 3

CLEAN PRINT SURFACE

Using a sheet of 220 grit sandpaper, very gently wipe in one direction working your way across the build platform. Only light pressure is needed on the sandpaper as you wipe. The goal here is not to remove material, rather to create striations that help your print stick. Always work in one direction, either side to side or back and forth but not both ways. Sanding in this unidirectional motion improves print adhesion.

Try printing. Do the layers adhere better?

Learn something? Share it: